PRIVACY AND
COOKIE POLICY

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

We, DevForce, respect the privacy of our students and the (other) visitors of our website DevForce.com. We take care that any personal data you may submit (for example when you ask us to send you information or when you apply) are handled confidentially. Please find below more information on the practices we apply in dealing with personal data.

DevForce processes the personal data you (or your employer) provide us with. Data processing means for example that we file your name and email address in an address file in order to send you our newsletter, provided of course that you have let us know that you would like to receive our newsletter. If you are younger than 16 years old prior consent of your parents or a legal representative is required. We therefore please ask you not to submit personal data (e.g. via email) without prior parental permission to do so. 

It concerns personal data that we receive from you in relation to hiring a candidate, job offers, the subscription to our newsletter, and/or if you contact us for other reasons. For example your name, address and other contact details, personal data relating to the application for employment (resume, knowledge/skills and payment details etc.). Furthermore we collect and process personal data that we receive in connection to your participation in a Bootcamp, like attendance in class, results and/or whether you have completed the Bootcamp (successfully) as well as other information you submit in relation to a Bootcamp like feedback. 

The personal data you submit will be stored/entered in a (electronic) database and will be handled/treated in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). Personal data will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided them. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties unless we have received your express prior consent or if obligation to do so arises from a statutory provision. If agreed upon with your employer, we can provide him with information about your attendance in class.

We retain personal information that we process only for as long as necessary for the purpose for which this information is processed. Furthermore we provide an adequate level of protection for the personal data we have acquired in compliance with applicable law and policy.

DevForce processes your personal data for the following purposes: 

Information request/ contact form/emails

If you send us an information request, fill in the application form or if you send us an email for other reasons, the personal data you provide us with will be used and saved for as long as we require to fully answer and process your request/email/message.

Bootcamp participation

When you apply for the Bootcamp of your choice DevForce will use the submitted personal data for the administrative handling of your application and participation in this Bootcamp, and, more generally, to provide the chosen Bootcamp.

Newsletter

DevForce offers a newsletter that means to inform interested parties about our courses and related services and subjects. You will only receive this newsletter if you subscribe to it and your personal data will only be used to send you the newsletter. Each newsletter contains a hyperlink that enables you to unsubscribe. The newsletter subscriber file is not passed on to third parties.

Other purposes

We may use personal data for analytical purposes to improve our services. However in such case the personal data will be made anonymous and consequently cannot be traced back to you personally. Furthermore it can be that we process your personal data in the unfortunate event that you should file a complaint or more generally to make sure The App Academy complies with statutory provisions and regulations.

Right to access and to object

We would like to point out that you have the right to access and alter your personal data, as well as the right to ask for them to be removed. Subsequently you can object to the use of your personal data. If you would like to know which personal data we have processed, please inform us in writing by email or by regular mail using the contact details below. To prevent misuse we might ask you to adequately identify yourself.

We will respond to your request within 4 weeks after we receive it. If your request concerns personal data linked to a cookie, we ask you to send us a copy (for example a screenshot) of the relevant cookie, which can be found via your web browser preferences. If it turns out that your personal information is incorrect, incomplete or not relevant you can file an additional request to have your personal data corrected and/or complemented. You can send (via email or post) your written request to: 

 

DevForce

Personal data request

Kattenburgerstraat 5

1018JA Amsterdam

info@devforce.com

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website www.devforce.com. Cookies are designed to make the use of the Internet easier. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your browser during your visit and stored on your computer’s hard drive and/or other peripheral devices (such as smartphones).

Functional and analytical cookies

We use functional cookies on our website to improve the technical functioning of our website, to enable us to perform the services you request and to make the website more pleasant for visitors. In addition we use analytical cookies (with little impact on your privacy) to analyse how you use our website with the purpose of optimizing the website. We do this by using Google Analytics in a ‘privacy friendly way’ as advised by the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

Tracking cookies

We don’t use tracking cookies ourselves. Tracking cookies are cookies used to monitor your surfing behaviour across multiple websites. However because we do like to enable visitors to share the information provided on our website we make use of Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter plug-ins. These social media plug-ins (often) do use tracking cookies. Please check the privacy statements of Facebook, LinkedIn en Twitter for more information about these third party cookies.

Disable cookies

You can choose to reject certain or all cookies by changing your Internet browser settings.

More information on cookies you can find on the websites www.aboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

We may revise this Privacy and Cookie Policy at any time at our own discretion and without prior notice. You should check the website from time to time to make sure you are informed of the most recent version.